High Q Exactive MSMS mass error

Whether you are building your own mass spec, modifying an existing one, or just need help with instrument settings post about it in here.
hhnguyen
Proton Member
Proton Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:36 am

High Q Exactive MSMS mass error

Postby hhnguyen » Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:42 am

Our Q Exactive Plus suddenly acts up one day. The chromatogram looks normal. The instrument is freshly calibrated and the MS mass error looks fine. Mascot search gave very few hits. The MSMS mass error looks tremendously high, up to 400 mmu. The same run method used to give me ~5ppm MSMS mass error.

Any suggestions? Many thanks!

Hong

Kelstrup
Angiotensin Member
Angiotensin Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 5:19 am

Postby Kelstrup » Mon Nov 10, 2014 12:45 am

Depends how much time you'd use, I would make sure that lock mass was disabled, check the right tune file is loaded, check that mass accuracy is ok with the same mass range as the fragment scan that gave a problem, and maybe try a manual HCD scan and check mass accuracy again. Calibrate everything again.

Or just contact support now.

hhnguyen
Proton Member
Proton Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:36 am

Postby hhnguyen » Wed Nov 12, 2014 4:55 pm

Yup, we're having the Service Engineer over =)


Return to “Instrumentation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest